Menu

Privacy Policy

By accessing this site (https://cassiewilkins.com), leaving a comment, entering your details, or sending an email enquiring about mentorship or workshops, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy has been designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you provide us and to help you make informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

What kind of information is collected?

When you visit this website you may provide two types of information: website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the site and personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If you choose to upload a profile photograph alongside your comment then it will be visible to the public in the context of your comment provided that your comment is accepted. By uploading a photograph, you are giving us permission to use it alongside your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

This site utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and Web server logs to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site. We may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

In addition, if you opt to leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

You have a right under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to request access and seek correction to your personal information. You may do so by contacting us using the contact details above. In ordinary circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments and information sent through the contact form may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Engaging in our services

By opting in, enquiring about, and/or registering for any of our services or products (including but not limited to mentoring programs, writing workshops, custom trip planning, or leaving a testimonial), filling out a contact or enquiry form on our website, embarking on an enquiry phone call/sending an enquiry email, or disclosing information over the phone, you give us permission to collect and hold the following information:

– name, email address, postal address
– contact details including mobile phone number
– occupation and employment details
– the content of your email messages and any other information you willingly choose to share with us
– images or videos of you participating in our services and products (workshops and mentoring programs)

We will only collect this information from you directly when it is reasonable and practical to do so. Outside of photographs/videos to share on our social media pages and website, and any testimonials where you have given us direct permission to use your words/image/website information, we do not share this information with anyone else.

How is this information used?

We collect personal information primarily to record appropriate details for any service or order that you have placed with us. We also collect it where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

It also allows us to:
– directly contact you and respond to your queries
– directly tailor our communications and products to you
– provide you with the information, products, or services you have requested
– provide feedback

By completing a form on our website, sending an enquiry, or contacting us directly via email, you consent to us using your personal information in those ways and for sending you information about our products, services, and special offers now, and in the future.

If you engage in our services (mentorship programs, writing workshops, and custom trip planning), we may sometimes take videos and photographs which may include your image or voice. You consent to being included in those videos or photographs, which will only be shared for marketing materials including on this website and social media pages.

Your consent

By using this site, you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures we will post them here to keep you updated in what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.